Uwants TV消閒生活手機討論遊戲地帶影視娛樂校園生活數碼科技寵物樂園學術文化體育世界購物廣場時事投資貼圖影片上班一族美容纖體戀愛婚姻汽車討論成人資訊博彩娛樂資源交流站務管理
發帖
註冊 登入/註冊 微博



追帖 打印

[化學 Chem] DSE Chemistry MCQ Sample



DSE Chemistry MCQ Sample

[隱藏]
1) Solids have a __________ shape and are not appreciably __________.

A) definite, compressible
B) definite, incompressible
C) indefinite, compressible
D) indefinite, incompressible
E) sharp, convertible

Answer: A

回覆 引用 TOP

2) If matter is uniform throughout, cannot be separated into other substances by physical processes, but can be
decomposed into other substances by chemical processes, it is called a (an) __________.

A) heterogeneous mixture
B) element
C) homogeneous mixture
D) compound
E) mixture of elements

Answer: D

回覆 引用 TOP

3) The initial or tentative explanation of an observation is called a(n) __________.

A) law
B) theory
C) hypothesis
D) experiment
E) test

Answer: C




回覆 引用 TOP

4) A concise verbal statement or mathematical equation that summarizes a broad variety of observations and
experiences is called a(n) __________.

A) law
B) theory
C) hypothesis
D) experiment
E) test

Answer: A

回覆 引用 TOP

[隱藏]
5) A separation process that depends on differing abilities of substances to form gases is called __________.

A) filtration
B) solvation
C) distillation
D) chromatography
E) all of the above are correct

Answer: C

回覆 引用 TOP

6) The SI unit for mass is __________.

A) kilogram
B) gram
C) pound
D) troy ounce
E) none of the above

Answer: A

回覆 引用 TOP

7) A common English set of units for expressing velocity is miles/hour. The SI unit for velocity is __________?

A) km/hr
B) km/s
C) m/hr
D) m/s
E) cm/s

Answer: D

回覆 引用 TOP

8) The temperature of 25°C is __________ in Kelvins.

A) 103
B) 138
C) 166
D) 248
E) 298

Answer: E




回覆 引用 TOP

9) 1 kilogram = __________ milligrams

A) 1 × 10−6
B) 1,000
C) 10,000
D) 1,000,000
E) none of the above

Answer: D

回覆 引用 TOP

[隱藏]
10) An object will sink in a liquid if the density of the object is greater than that of the liquid. The mass of a sphere is 9.83 g. If the volume of this sphere is less than __________ cm3 , then the sphere will sink in liquid mercury (density = 13.6 g/cm3 ).

A) 0.723
B) 1.38
C) 134
D) 7.48
E) none of the above

Answer: A

[ 本帖最後由 DutalaTortoise 於 2019-1-3 01:13 AM 編輯 ]

回覆 引用 TOP

11) The number 0.00430 has __________ significant figures.

A) 2
B) 3
C) 5
D) 6
E) 4

Answer: B

回覆 引用 TOP

12) One side of a cube measures 1.55 m. The volume of this cube is __________ cm^3 .

A) 2.40 × 10^4
B) 3.72 × 10^6
C) 2.40
D) 3.72
E) 155

Answer: B

回覆 引用 TOP

13) The correct result of the molecular mass calculation for H2SO4 is ________.

4 × 15.9994 + 32.066 + 2 × 1.0079

A) 98.08
B) 98.079
C) 98.074
D) 98.838
E) 98.84

Answer: B




回覆 引用 TOP

14) Which one of the following is often easily separated into its components by simple techniques such as filtering or decanting?

A) heterogeneous mixture
B) compounds
C) homogeneous mixture
D) elements
E) solutions

Answer: A

回覆 引用 TOP

[隱藏]
15) Which one of the following elements has a symbol that is not derived from its foreign name?

A) tin
B) aluminum
C) mercury
D) copper
E) lead

Answer: B

回覆 引用 TOP



伸延閱讀
 20 12
 提示:支持鍵盤翻頁 ←左 右→ 發新話題發佈投票
請先登入
小貼士:
依家可以用“@”tag會員啦!